Privacy Policy - LI Labs

Privacy Policy

Linking & Integrating Labs – Australia Pty Ltd ACN: 630 002 596 (LI Labs – Australia) – Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

LI Labs – Australia is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. LI Labs – Australia is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is information that LI Labs – Australia is required to communicate to its customers. LI Labs – Australia recommends that you keep this information for future reference. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://www.lilabs.com.au (the “Site”).

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information, Contact Details and Order Information.

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to full fill any orders and/or inquiries placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally, to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site: You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by emailing us at reach@enterprisemonkey.com.au

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do not track

please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order and Contact Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact LI Labs – Australia on +61 4 15885128 between 9.00am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday. Please note that this number is not for general service enquiries. Alternatively, you can write to the Managing Director, LI Labs – Australia, 1/6 Souter Street, Beaconsfield, VIC 3807, Australia or by email to info@lilabs.com.au.

You may obtain further information on privacy matters by visiting LI Labs – Australia web site at www.lilabs.com.au

LI Labs – Australia Privacy Statement January 2019.
  • Locate us

    1/6 Souter Street, Beaconsfield, VIC 3807

  • Contact

    Call: 0415885128

  • Send message

    Email: info@lilabs.com.au